NTSB Identification: NYC05LA022.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 27, 2004 in Duanesburg, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182E, registration: N1DZ
Injuries: 5 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed about 1130, and the outside air temperature at 1145 was 39 degrees F. The outside air temperature at 0747 was 28 degrees F. The pilot did not preheat the engine, and had difficulty starting it. On the third attempt, the engine started. The pilot then taxied to the runway, performed a rolling run-up, and departed. About 300 feet agl, the engine lost partial power. With partial power remaining, the pilot attempted a left turn back toward the airport; however, the engine continued to lose power. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a road. During the landing, the airplane struck a vehicle and a berm, before coming to rest. Witnesses reported that five or less minutes elapsed from the time of engine start-up to takeoff. Review of the airplane owner's manual revealed information about the possibility of a rough engine in cold weather, and the recommendation to lengthen the warm-up and run-up times. Examination and a successful test run of the engine did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to attempt a takeoff without allowing the engine to adequately warm-up; which resulted in a partial loss of power during takeoff and subsequent forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months