NTSB Identification: LAX05LA010.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 17, 2004 in Pacoima, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5272H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted trees and a pole during an attempted aborted landing following a hard touchdown. The student pilot said he had to extend his downwind and as a result, the approach was high. The airplane landed hard, bounced, and started to porpoise down the runway. The pilot advanced the throttle and raised all of the flaps at once to abort the landing. Once the airplane became airborne it failed to climb above obstacles at the end of the runway and struck trees, a power pole, and power lines. The airplane impacted the ground in a nose down attitude. The student pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged distance/altitude and inadequate flare that resulted in a hard landing, and a porpoise down the runway. Also causal was the student pilot's improper bounced landing recovery technique. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months