NTSB Identification: LAX05LA021.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 30, 2004 in North Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 210A, registration: N6675X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a loss of engine power and collided with terrain during the pilot's forced landing on a residential street. After completing the en route portion of the flight, the pilot maneuvered the airplane into a descent, while manipulating the throttle aft. About 7 seconds later, the engine suddenly lost power, leaving the propeller windmilling. While the airplane glided toward a residential street, he made numerous attempts to restart the engine; however, the engine failed to produce power. The airplane's left main landing gear impacted terrain and the left wing collided with obstacles, resulting in the airplane skidding down the road. The airplane had a similar failure several months prior to the accident; however, a mechanic inspected the airplane after that occurrence and could not reproduce the failure, having no difficulty starting and running the engine. The airplane's fuel system, by design, was not prone to fuel vapor problems. Investigators examined the airplane and engine, including a 20-minute test run in an instrumented test cell, and found no discrepancies that would have precluded the engine from being capable of producing power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months