NTSB Identification: CHI05LA033.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 23, 2004 in Columbia, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N6932S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when the airplane nosed over during a forced landing at night to a field following a loss of engine power after about 2.8 hours of flight. The pilot reported he was on an IFR flight plan, but because the weather conditions were deteriorating at his destination airport, he elected to divert to an airport that was reporting VFR conditions. While he was on a radar vector for the ILS approach at 3,000 feet mean sea level, the engine lost power. He declared an emergency and requested a vector to the nearest airport. The engine restart was unsuccessful so he executed a forced landing to a muddy field. During landing rollout, the airplane nosed over. The lineman at the departure airport reported that he fueled the airplane with 10 gallons of fuel by putting 5 gallons of fuel in each wing tank. The lineman reported that both tanks were low on fuel and that "the fuel was splashing against the bottom of the tank." The inspection of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks were intact and sealed shut, and 23 ounces of fuel were drained from the fuel tanks. No mechanical anomalies were identified. The pilot reported during a phone interview that he was not sure if he looked inside the fuel tanks after refueling at the departure airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight. Factors were the unsuitable field encountered during the forced landing, the muddy field, and the dark night. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months