NTSB Identification: CHI05LA037.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 28, 2004 in Belle Plaine, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N2663L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power. At the departure airport, a lineman was asked to fuel the airplane the day prior to the flight. The lineman found the tanks full prior to his refueling them. The pilot's accident report stated, "I was cruising at [5,500 feet above mean sea level] and as I started my [descent] the engine quit running." The pilot said that he landed on a highway road, the nose wheel exited the pavement, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The wreckage was examined on-scene and no fuel was observed in the fuel tanks. The airplane was left unattended overnight. Fuel was observed in the tanks the day after the accident. The airplane was equipped with a carburetor air temperature indicator. Further examination revealed that the nose gear was collapsed rearward and an outboard section of the left wing sustained substantial spar damage consistent with impact. No preimpact anomalies were found. Local weather was: Wind 230 degrees at 5 knots; visibility 10 statute miles; sky condition few clouds 15,000 feet; temperature -5 degrees C; dew point -6 degrees C; altimeter 30.07 inches of mercury. According to a carburetor icing probability chart, derived by Transport Canada, the air temperature and dew point had the potential of producing serious icing at descent power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during descent, and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months