NTSB Identification: DFW05CA021.
Accident occurred Monday, September 27, 2004 in Roanoke, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Bellanca BL-17-30A, registration: N28086
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,531 hour private pilot reported that during takeoff, the single-engine airplane seemed to be performing well; however, approximately 100-200 feet above ground level (agl), the engine started to lose power. The pilot stated that "while the engine did not completely stop, there was not enough power to maintain flight." The pilot then executed a forced landing into a rough and uneven field. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the mixture control cable was found disconnected. The cable did not appear to be damaged from the forced landing. The engine was later run with no indication of any mechanical irregularities. The owner of the airplane reported that the airplane had been flown 2 hours since its last 100-hour inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The disconnection of the engine mixture control cable due to improper maintenance which resulted in a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months