NTSB Identification: SEA05WA018
Accident occurred Sunday, October 24, 2004 in Nagasaki, Japan
Aircraft: Beech C23, registration: JA3683
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 24, 2004, about 1930 UTC, a Beech C23, JA3683, operated by a flying club, experienced a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from Nagasaki Airport, Japan. The pilot initiated a forced landing to Omura Bay. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The flight departed from Nagasaki about 20 minutes prior to the accident and was en route to Fukuoka Airport, Japan.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2004 | Index of months