NTSB Identification: MIA05LA027.
Accident occurred Friday, November 12, 2004 in Opa Locka, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N9059A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the landing rollout on runway 9L, the airplane weather vaned to the right. He said he applied left rudder and left braking inputs to correct for the weather vaning, but the left main landing gear separated. The left wing and the propeller impacted the runway, and the airplane pivoted to the left, coming to an abrupt stop. According to the Opa Locka Air traffic controller, the airplane was cleared to land on runway 9L, and upon touchdown the left side of the airplane collapsed and the airplane veered to the left. On November 11 and 12, 2004, an FAA inspector conducted postcrash examinations of the accident airplane, and according to the inspector, the airplane exhibited signatures consistent with the pilot having made a hard landing. The inspector further stated that there was no evidence of fatigue to any of the landing gear fracture surfaces, and that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane or its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare/touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months