NTSB Identification: NYC05LA020.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 21, 2004 in Rappahannock Ac, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Unknown Sky Raider, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing taxiing the airplane at a private airstrip, when it inadvertently became airborne. The pilot then elected to practice some approaches to the 1,400 foot-long, turf runway. He had been flying for about 10 to 15 minutes, and was in a right turn, at an altitude of about 150 feet, when the airplane "stalled." The airplane pitched down and impacted the ground. The pilot purchased the airplane about 2 years prior to the accident. He had not accumulated any flight time. The pilot had practiced taxiing the airplane for about 20 hours and intended to received some flight instruction at a later date. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The uncertificated pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall, and collision with terrain. A factor in this accident was the pilot's lack of total flight experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months