NTSB Identification: DFW05CA003.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 13, 2004 in Coahoma, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N8886S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While spraying cotton for boll weevil eradication, the airplane developed a vibration. Thinking that the spray pump was about to sling a blade, the 3,600-hour commercial pilot elected to make a precautionary landing on a gravel road. After touch down the pilot was unable to maintain directional control and departed the right side of the road. The right wheel then contacted a dirt embankment and the airplane turned sharply to the right, resulting in the collapse of the left main landing gear. The airplane came to rest, upright, in a ditch. The winds were reported from 140 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months