NTSB Identification: IAD05LA009.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 02, 2004 in Willimantic, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 120, registration: N1811N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was rated in helicopters only, and was receiving instruction in airplanes. He had accrued 8 hours of total airplane time, all of which was in the tail-wheeled accident airplane. During this instructional flight, the pilot demonstrated difficulty with proper brake control, and the instructor elected to practice braking and turning. While they taxied forward at 15 mph, the instructor asked the pilot to turn the airplane around. The pilot initiated an immediate right turn to reverse direction that oriented the tail into the wind. The tail rose up in the turn and the airplane continued around and over onto its nose. The pilot said that he intended to slow the airplane before the turn, but that his braking was "uneven", and resulted in a "hard" right turn and the nose over. Both pilots reported that there were no mechanical difficulties with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's loss of directional control due to his uneven application of brakes. A factor in the accident was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months