NTSB Identification: DEN05LA028.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 20, 2004 in Las Cruces, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Farrell Lancair LC3, registration: N41MF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during rotation the airplane "turned right." He attempted to correct but the airplane continued off the runway to the right and impacted terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months