NTSB Identification: IAD05LA011.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 10, 2004 in Clarksburg, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Champion 7EC, registration: N4306C
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taxiing the airplane, the pilot reported to the tower controller that he "couldn't find the brakes." Instead of turning right, toward the runway, the airplane went straight off the end of the taxiway, down a 60-foot embankment, and impacted rocks at the bottom of a drainage ditch. During a post-accident examination, the right main landing gear was found bent up under the airplane; however, there was no visible damage to the braking system. The left main landing gear brake was tested, and functioned normally. The brake pedals were "rather small," and were operated by the pilot's heels instead of the more conventional toe brakes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to operate the airplane's brake pedals which resulted in the loss of aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months