NTSB Identification: IAD05IA004.
Incident occurred Thursday, October 14, 2004 in Auburn, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Raven Industries S-60A, registration: C-GGAX
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During the descent, the pilot elected to decelerate the balloon by brushing the basket through an apple tree. During the maneuver, a branch from the tree came in contact with one of the passenger's hands, cutting it. The accident was downgraded to an incident when it was learned that the passenger's injuries were minor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot's maneuver into a tree, which resulted in an inadvertent contact between a branch and a passenger. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months