NTSB Identification: ATL05IA025.
Incident occurred Tuesday, November 16, 2004 in Peachtree City, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR22, registration: N723CD
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During initial climb after takeoff, the pilot heard a "pop" noise followed by a change in the exhaust sound. The pilot elected to return to the airport for landing, and, during the descent, he detected the odor of composite burning. The pilot stated that, after normal touchdown on the main wheels, the nose of the airplane dropped abnormally low, and the propeller struck the runway. Smoke and flames were observed coming from inside the engine cowling. Examination of the airplane revealed the engine and cowling sustained fire damage, the nose landing gear assembly was attached and fire-damaged, and each propeller blade showed tip damage and minimal clearance above the ground. Examination of the nose landing gear assembly revealed the polymer pucks in the shock strut assembly were fire-damaged and collapsed. Examination of the engine revealed the fuel flow transducer located above the No. 3 cylinder displayed blue stains at the forward and aft fittings, and fuel was observed to leak from the B-nut fitting when the fuel boost pump was powered. The B-nut was then tightened, the field test procedure was repeated, and no fuel leak was observed. The source of ignition for the fire could not be determined. Maintenance personnel had removed the No. 3 cylinder approximately 21.5 hours before the incident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The failure of maintenance personnel to properly torque a fuel line fitting, which resulted in a fuel leak and in-flight engine fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months