NTSB Identification: ANC05LA015.
Accident occurred Friday, November 19, 2004 in Bethel, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna U206F, registration: N9644G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the conclusion of the positioning flight, the airline transport certificated pilot exited the runway at a taxiway, and proceeded toward the ramp area of the airport. As he turned the airplane toward the parking area, a right quartering tailwind lifted the tail of the airplane, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the left wing, the left wing strut, and the vertical stabilizer. A special weather observation at the airport was reporting, in part: Wind, 160 degrees (true) at 26 knots, gusts to 35 knots. The pilot indicated that his source of weather information was the Automated Terminal Information System (ATIS), and a "wind check" with the air traffic control tower. The pilot reported that the wind was 130 degrees (magnetic) at 22 knots, gusts to 27 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions, and his inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent nose over during taxi from landing. A factor contributing to the accident was a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months