NTSB Identification: ATL05WA029
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 10, 2004 in Madrid, Spain
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration: EC-GAU
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 10, 2004, at 1650 universal coordinated time, a Robinson R22, EC-GAU, registered to and operated by Aerea, collided with the ground following a loss of engine power in the vicinity of Madrid, Spain. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight instructor and the dual student reported no injuries, and the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom and skids. The local instructional flight departed Cuatro Vientos Airfield, Madrid, Spain, at 1637 on November 17, 2004.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2004 | Index of months