NTSB Identification: ANC04CA119.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 28, 2004 in Haines, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N3002T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot of the VFR positioning flight reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane rapidly and prematurely became airborne and began to yaw right. It began to descend rapidly, and continued to yaw. The airplane bounced on the runway and became airborne again. The pilot climbed to about 1,200 feet, where he noticed damage to the top of the left wing. He elected to fly the airplane to the destination airport where maintenance and other services were available. About 10 miles from the departure airport, the left main landing gear partially separated from the wing, and remained attached only by the hydraulic brake line. The pilot returned to the departure airport and landed. The pilot said during the takeoff the winds were variable from 070 degrees to 130 degrees at 15-20 knots with gusts from 25-30 knots. There were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. The FAA airworthiness inspector who examined the airplane said that during the bounced takeoff the left main landing gear attachments were sheered from the wing spar, and that during the subsequent emergency landing the outboard left wing section and aileron were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a premature liftoff and subsequent uncontrolled descent and collision with the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months