NTSB Identification: DEN05IA025B
Incident occurred Friday, November 12, 2004 in Fort Collins, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5531P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.According to the pilot aboard the Blair-American, he was in the pattern behind a Piper and although he did not hear the Cessna, he was in radio communication with the Piper. He stated that he noticed a Cessna taxiing while he was on downwind for runway 33. He announced his intention to land several times while on "short final," and to advise the Piper that he was landing behind him. He became concerned that the Piper was still on the runway, but the Piper had cleared the runway before he reached the runway's threshold. With the Piper off the runway, he continued his approach, landed, and taxied to the ramp. The pilot stated that he did not see the Cessna move from the hold position and onto the runway. According to the pilot aboard the Cessna, she was holding short of the runway to allow a Piper to land. She said the Piper made a long, slow rollout. She then taxied into takeoff position. As she began her take off roll, she noticed that the Piper was still on the runway. She reduced power momentarily, and when the Piper cleared the runway, she applied full power and resumed her take off roll. At that moment, she noticed an airplane land in front of her. She reduced power, applied brakes, and stopped her airplane on the runway. According to the student pilot's instructor, the Blair-American flew over the Cessna and landed. The Blair-American continued its landing roll and taxied to the parking ramp. Airport personnel approached the pilot in the Blair-American, and informed him that he had struck another airplane during his landing. According to the FAA inspector, the Cessna sustained minor damage to one propeller blade, a ruptured left main landing gear tire, and a separated rotating beacon. The Blair-American had no discernible damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the Blair-American and the Cessna pilot's inadequate visual lookout, and student pilot's failure to give right-of-way to a landing aircraft, which resulted in a runway incursion and subsequent collision. Contributing factors include the student instructor's inadequate supervision, and the student pilot's failure to follow procedures/directives, diverted attention and inadequate radio communications. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months