NTSB Identification: DEN04LA127.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 19, 2004 in Carlsbad, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N849SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, the airplane landed hard on runway 14 and bounced. During the second touch down, the airplane's propeller struck the runway. The student pilot taxied the airplane clear of the runway and shut down the engine. An examination of the airplane revealed that the nose landing gear was displaced aft and the airplane's firewall was buckled. At 1053 and 1153, the reported wind conditions at CNM were, 320 degrees at 11 knots, and 350 degrees at 9 knots, respectively.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadequate flare resulting in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the tailwind conditions.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months