NTSB Identification: DEN05CA010.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 10, 2004 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Aerostar International Inc. S-60S, registration: N6377C
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during a "stand-up" landing, the passenger fell inside the basket, and struck the pilot's leg. The pilot received a fractured lower leg.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the passenger striking the pilot's leg during the landing, resulting in a fractured leg.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months