NTSB Identification: LAX05CA017.
Accident occurred Monday, October 25, 2004 in Imperial, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4734B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during the landing rollout and nosed over. As the student pilot initiated a landing on his first solo flight, the airplane touched down on the main landing gear first, with the nose landing gear following. Shortly after the nose landing gear touched down, the airplane began to veer to the left and continued off the runway surface. The main landing gear impacted soft dirt, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The student pilot stated that after touchdown, he lost focus and could not maintain control of the airplane. The operator reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout, which resulted in the airplane veering off of the runway surface and nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months