NTSB Identification: MIA05CA022.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 07, 2004 in Pierson, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Champion 7GCBC, registration: N1826G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after landing while taxiing towards the tie down area, the airplane encountered uneven terrain causing the propeller to contact the ground which in turn caused the airplane to nose over. He further stated there was no mechanical malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate visual lookout by the pilot-in-command resulting in the airplane encountering uneven terrain, propeller contact to the ground, and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months