NTSB Identification: ANC05LA010.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 12, 2004 in Ketchikan, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Eurocopter France AS-350B2, registration: N166EH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated air taxi helicopter pilot was taking a passenger to a remote landing site. During the landing approach, the helicopter's main rotor blades inadvertently struck a tree. The helicopter landed without further mishap, but inspection of the main rotor blades disclosed that the blades were damaged beyond repair.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object while landing, which resulted in the main rotor blades striking a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months