NTSB Identification: DEN05CA015.
Accident occurred Monday, October 25, 2004 in Draper, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 310I, registration: N8175M
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he "encountered rising terrain and pitched the aircraft up." The pilot stated that he saw terrain ahead of his flight path but "was too close to reverse course." The pilot stated that he "aligned the aircraft with the slope of the terrain and heard the stall warning" prior to impacting terrain. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and decision making, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months