NTSB Identification: ANC04CA116.
Accident occurred Monday, September 27, 2004 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-180, registration: N3685Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was landing in a tundra-covered meadow. The pilot said that prior to landing, he made two passes over the site and visually checked the condition of the landing site before the accident landing. He said that during the landing roll, the main landing gear tires broke through the tundra, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing and left wing lift struts. The pilot noted that there were preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in a nose over. A factor associated with the accident was tundra. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months