NTSB Identification: LAX05LA027.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 31, 2004 in Kingman, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N6140R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed gear up following a component failure in the airplane's landing gear extension system. As the flight was approaching the airport, the gear was extended, but it failed to lock in the down position. Several attempts using both the normal and emergency extension systems failed to rectify the problem and the instructor decided to land with the gear retracted. Post accident examination revealed that the roller piston and bearing (part numbers 1281019-1 and S1997C7-8) had fallen out of their assembly, thereby allowing the actuator piston assembly to reindex itself on the main gear pivot assembly. This prevented the left main gear from achieving a locked position in the down direction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Landing gear extension system component failure resulting in a gear up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months