NTSB Identification: LAX05FA029.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 06, 2004 in Mesa, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N6854P
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane entered a departure stall in the takeoff initial climb and impacted the ground on the ramp underneath a wing of a parked airplane. The airplane had been participating in a fly-in at the airport on the day of the accident. During the air show the pilot had placed his airplane on static display and was also going to offer rides in the airplane for a fee. The accident occurred on the first flight of the day with a passenger onboard. A compilation of witnesses observed the airplane liftoff at a steep pitch angle after a short ground run. About 100 feet above the ground the airplane started to turn to the left and the left wing and nose dropped. The airplane rotated 180 degrees to its direction of takeoff and collided with the ground, coming to rest underneath the wing of a parked airplane. The airframe and engine were inspected with no mechanical anomalies noted that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to obtain and maintain an adequate airspeed during the takeoff initial climb, which resulted in a stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months