NTSB Identification: ATL05CA015.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 20, 2004 in West Columbia, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172SP, registration: N37CJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that during the touchdown, the airplane then "abruptly bounced" on the runway. He stated that he then increased engine power in an attempt to control the descent, but his efforts failed and the airplane bounced on the runway and became more difficult to control. The certified flight instructor of the student pilot, who was watching the flight from the ramp, stated that the on the second landing, the airplane "appeared to touch down hard and begin porpoise effect." The student pilot stated that the airplane then veered left of the runway centerline and departed the runway surface into a grassy area. He stated that he continued to apply right rudder and brakes, but was unable to avoid colliding with a runway sign. When the airplane came to a complete stop, the student pilot shut off the mixture control and fuel supply, retracted the flaps, radioed the tower, shut down the ignition and master switches, and waited for assistance. Post examination of the wreckage revealed that the lower portion of the firewall was buckled, and the nose gear was damaged. The student pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper landing flare, inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain directional control during rollout. A factor was the runway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months