NTSB Identification: DEN05LA023.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 14, 2004 in Lyons, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N48943
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While descending through a layer of clouds, the airplane impacted trees and came to rest entangled with trees. According to the pilot and passenger, after performing climbs, descents, and turning maneuvers above a cloud layer, the pilot descended the airplane through the clouds. During the descent through the cloud layer, the airplane impacted trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision by his intentional VFR flight into IMC, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months