NTSB Identification: DEN05LA022.
Accident occurred Friday, October 29, 2004 in Pueblo, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR22, registration: N203RF
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to landing, the pilot obtained the current weather information at the airport, which reported gusty wind conditions. On ATIS, the wind was reported from 270 degrees at 25 knots and gusting to 31 knots. After crossing runway 26R's threshold, approximately 100 to 200 feet agl, the airplane encountered a "soft pocket of air" and dropped 50 feet. During the landing flare, the airplane encountered a wind gust, and the airplane ballooned up. After the wind gust, the pilot added "a little power [to the engine]." During a second attempt to touchdown, the airplane encountered another wind gust and the "right wing lifted up and [the airplane] veered to the left approximately 30 degrees." The airplane "mushed," and the pilot flew the airplane between two construction vehicles near the edge of the runway. The airplane touched down on the terrain between the runway and the parallel taxiway. After touchdown, the airplane skidded to the right and the left main gear collapsed, and the airplane then skidded to the right and the right main gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest upright between the runway and taxiway. According to airport personnel, two aircraft which landed after the accident airplane, reported encountering wind shear while landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted in a gear collapse due to an on-ground collision with terrain. Contributing factors were the wind shear, gusty wind conditions, and rough terrain.
This report was modified on April 22, 2005 Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months