NTSB Identification: SEA05LA014.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 09, 2004 in Boise, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Swearingen SA226TC, registration: N162WA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a night instrument landing system (ILS) approach to minimums, the airplane collided with the runways approach lighting system. In a written report the pilot stated that during the transition from instruments to visual references he "apparently went below the glide slope and took out two approach lights." The weather conditions recorded 16 minutes after the time of the accident were: visibility 1/4 statute mile in fog; scattered clouds at 100 feet AGL (above ground level); overcast skies at 600 feet AGL. The published decision height/altitude for the straight-in ILS runway 10R approach at Boise is 3,036 feet above mean sea level (200 feet AGL). The published minimum visibility for a straight-in ILS approach is 1/2 mile or an RVR of 1,800 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the required glidepath, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance after visual contact with the runway during the instrument approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months