NTSB Identification: ATL05CA006.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 17, 2004 in Auburn, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N29459
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while on short final to land on runway 36, he reached up to adjust his glasses and one of the lenses fell out of the frame. The pilot reported that this event distracted him, and he landed the airplane hard on the nose wheel and collapsed the nose gear. Examination of the nose gear revealed the nose wheel broke away from the strut. The nose gear assembly was bent aft and the firewall as buckled. The pilot did not report any mechanical or flight control anomalies prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare resulting in a hard landing. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months