NTSB Identification: MIA05CA014.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 19, 2004 in Valkaria, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N607FT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was in the takeoff portion of the third touch-and-go, when a deer ran out from the infield and struck the right side of the airplane wing root area. He reduced engine power to idle and applied the brakes but the right brakes had failed. The airplane veered off the runway and came to stop at the departure end of runway 9 in the grass.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent collision with a deer during takeoff which resulted in damage to the right brake system and the airplane being unable to stop prior to the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months