NTSB Identification: MIA05CA009.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 19, 2004 in Vega Baja, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N2314T
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he selected a landing spot in an open field to drop off his passenger. After the approach to the landing area, he hovered about 5 feet and descended slowly to make contact with the ground. Due to the height of the vegetation in the area he could not see the actual ground. Once the helicopter got close to the vegetation, the passenger believed the helicopter had come to a full landing and disconnected his seat belt. The helicopter continued to sink and the pilot decided to abort the landing by raising the collective. One of the skids became tangled on the vegetation, causing a dynamic roll over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to select a suitable landing area resulting in a tangled skid with vegetation during an aborted landing and subsequent dynamic roll over.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months