NTSB Identification: MIA05WA007
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Aerovanguardia
Accident occurred Friday, October 15, 2004 in Medellin, Colombia
Aircraft: Douglas DC-3C, registration: HK-1503
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 15, 2004, about 0746 Atlantic standard time, a Douglas DC-3C, HK-1503, of Colombian registration and operated by Aerovanguardia, as an air cargo flight, crashed during approach to Medellin-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport, Medellin, Colombia. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time and an IFR flight plan was filed. The three man flightcrew were fatally injured and the airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from La Vanguardia Airport, Villavicencio, Colombia, earlier that day, about 0630.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2004 | Index of months