NTSB Identification: DFW05LA017.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, November 05, 2004 in S.Timbelier 187, GM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N496RL
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter departed an offshore platform located in open ocean water and climbed to 500 feet. Subsequently, the 10,961-hour pilot that at he heard a "loud bang" and then the engine lost power. The pilot initiated an autorotation and deployed the emergency skid-mounted float system. Approximately 50-60 feet above the rough ocean water, the pilot "started to flare and selected a wave to land on." The helicopter landed hard on the water, and remained upright for about 20 minutes before it rolled over inverted and partially submerged. The pilot and his two passengers evacuated the helicopter immediately after touchdown without deploying the emergency on-board life raft. Approximately 30 minutes after the accident, another helicopter arrived and dropped an emergency life raft into the water for the pilot and crew until further assistance could arrive. A brief examination of the helicopter by the pilot after evacuation revealed that the tailboom was separated from the fuselage. Recovery efforts were initiated on November 6, 2004. During the recovery process, the skids of the helicopter separated from the fuselage and the helicopter sank. Ocean depths were approximately 180 feet in the area of the accident and recovery efforts ceased. The helicopter was not recovered and the reason for the loss of power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months