NTSB Identification: ATL05LA018.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 30, 2004 in Summerville, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Bellanca Citabria 7ECA, registration: N57388
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed an engine run-up and then departed from runway 24. The takeoff appeared and sounded to be normal. The airplane reached approximately 400 feet above the ground, beyond the end of the runway and witnesses no longer heard engine noise or saw the propeller turning. The airplane entered a steep left turn toward runway 06 and disappeared below the tree line. Witnesses heard the engine start back up and then heard the airplane collide with the ground. Examination of the accident site revealed the airplane came to rest south of the approach end of runway 06, 40 feet to the left of the taxiway, next to a retention pond. Both wings were detached from the fuselage. The right tank had 4 gallons of fuel and the left tank was full. Continuity of the flight control system was established. The engine was recovered from the accident site and further examination disclosed both magnetos produced a spark through the leads during engine rotation. Engine continuity was confirmed and all four cylinders produced compression. The engine ran for over two minutes at 1750 RPM. The post-accident examination of the airframe and subsystems failed to disclose a mechanical problems or component failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months