NTSB Identification: SEA05LA010.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, October 17, 2004 in Billings, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Beech 99A, registration: N955AA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a night instrument landing system (ILS) approach to minimums, two low altitude alerts were issued by the air traffic controller to the pilot of the airplane. Following the second alert, the pilot executed a missed approach and reported instrument flags. During the climb, the pilot found that the landing gear would not retract. He recycled the gear and attempted to lower it manually; however, he was unable to get a green light for the right main landing gear. He requested to proceed to another airport and upon arriving there executed an ILS approach without any problems. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed that the upper drag brace for the right main landing gear was torn away from the spar. Examination of the roof of a gun club building, located about 1.65 miles from the runway threshold (at the airport where the pilot executed a missed approach) and 607 feet left of centerline, revealed two impact marks spaced about 14 feet apart, a distance corresponding to the main gear width of the airplane. Additionally, landing gear drag brace pieces identified as coming from the airplane were found about 80 yards from the building. The elevation of the building roof was about 35 feet below the decision height for the approach, indicating the airplane had descended below decision height prior to reaching the middle marker. The FAA conducted a flight inspection of the ILS and found the facility operation to be satisfactory. The navigational equipment in the accident airplane was tested, and no anomalies were found that would have affected an ILS approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to follow the instrument approach procedure, which resulted in a premature descent below the decision height and subsequent collision with a building. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months