NTSB Identification: CHI04CA221.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 10, 2004 in Nappanee, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 310Q, registration: N7940Q
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain during an aborted takeoff. The pilot's stated, "It was a perfect takeoff, until I reached 105 mph. I attempted to rotate the plane, but was unable to even lift the nose wheel off the ground. I tried again at 115 mph, but the plane was still unresponsive. After the 2nd failed rotation attempt, I immediately closed the throttles and applied heavy breaking. ... While I kept the plane straight, we went through a barb-wire fence, up over a road, down an easement and stopped in a farmer's field."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The delay in the pilot's performance of an aborted takeoff. A factor was the reported restricted movement of the elevator. Additional factors were the rising easement and roadway the airplane went over before coming to rest in the farmers field. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months