NTSB Identification: LAX05CA005.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 12, 2004 in Winslow, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N50338
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped during the landing rollout. On final approach at the destination airport the pilot encountered turbulence that rolled the airplane 30 degrees to the right. He made the appropriate correction, and landed normally. The left wing lifted up again on the landing roll and he corrected with left aileron input. The left wing dropped hard, and the airplane rotated counterclockwise and ground looped. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane or engine. The pilot reported the winds as out of the north at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout that resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months