NTSB Identification: LAX05CA004.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 06, 2004 in Pacific Ocean
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Hughes 369HS, registration: N74AM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While attempting to takeoff from a fishing vessel on the high seas, the helicopter rolled onto its side. The tail boom was severed by the main rotor blades and the main rotor blades were destroyed. The pilot attempted to take off with the left tie-down still attached to the helicopter landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection to ensure that all tie downs were removed from the helicopter, which resulted in a dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months