NTSB Identification: MIA05WA025
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 03, 2004 in Nassau, Bahamas
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N5474Y
Injuries: 3 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 3, 2004, about 1758 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-23-250, N5474Y, registered to Cacarilla Holding Ltd., experienced a loss of engine power from the right engine and collided with a power line and the ground approximately 1/2 mile from the threshold of runway 14 at Nassau International Airport, Nassau, Bahamas. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the foreign operated flight from North Eleuthera Airport, North Eleuthera, Bahamas, to Nassau International Airport, Nassau, Bahamas. The airplane was substantially damaged and the private-rated pilot and two passengers sustained minor injuries. The flight originated about 1723, from North Eleuthera Airport.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2004 | Index of months