NTSB Identification: CHI04CA296.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 2004 in Port Huron, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-16, registration: N5891H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a loss of directional control and gear collapse during a landing roll. The pilot reported the airplane "... lost directional control swerving to right because right landing gear broke. Aircraft slid off runway - crapping right wing tip." According to airport personnel the airplane veered to the left coming to rest off the left side of the runway with the right main landing gear folded under the fuselage. Inspection of the runway revealed two skid marks which veered to the left, followed by another skid mark which contained a gouge in the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll which resulted in the overload failure of the right main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months