NTSB Identification: NYC05CA007.
Accident occurred Friday, October 15, 2004 in New Market, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Beech A23, registration: N130SV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the night takeoff roll, as the pilot was rotating the airplane, the left stabilator struck a deer. A portion of the left stabilator separated, and the pilot continued the takeoff. The pilot then circled the airport and performed an emergency landing on the same runway. During the landing, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest in a grassy area beyond the end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A collision with a deer during the takeoff roll. A factor in the accident was the night. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months