NTSB Identification: MIA05LA013.
Accident occurred Monday, October 25, 2004 in San Juan, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N62711
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, on the downwind leg, the air traffic controller (ATC) instructed him to extend the downwind for 2 miles from the airport for traffic. Shortly after, ATC instructed him to fly straight to the runway for a short approach from the Capital building and to expedite due to inbound traffic at that time. The pilot questioned ATC about the short final instructions because of the ships at the port in close proximity to the approach. The pilot stated, "On short final the aircraft had no control" and he applied full power to the engines; however, the airplane impacted on the runway, left wing first. A witness positioned about 1,000 feet from the approach end of runway 9, stated he observed the accident airplane over the inside pattern turning on a left turn for a short final approach for runway 9. The airplane continued to descend without any indication of recovery. He heard the engine speeding up before the left wing tip hit the surface and bounced back to the right hitting the nose and the right main gear, at this point both main landing gear separated. The airplane slid backwards for about 300 feet on the runway before coming to a stop. The six people onboard exited the airplane without assistance and appeared to have no injuries. An FAA Aviation Safety Inspector that conducted the post-accident examination to the accident airplane's flight controls stated that continuity of the flight controls was established and the accident airplane's flight control systems were determined to be in operational condition. Runway 9 at Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport, is a published 100-foot wide by 5,317 foot long runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain airspeed while on base to final leg, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush and subsequent impact with the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months