NTSB Identification: NYC05CA008.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 10, 2004 in Minerva, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Hughes 269C, registration: N7423F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot lifted the helicopter off the ground, it began to "tilt forward." In an attempt to recover the pitch attitude, the pilot pulled back on the cyclic, and at the same time, the tail boom impacted the ground, and separated from the helicopter. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during liftoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months