NTSB Identification: MIA04LA136.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 2004 in Naples, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N666PG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The owner of the airplane stated he made arrangements with the CFI to demonstrate the airplane to the dual student. The dual student stated they departed from Naples for the instructional flight with a southeast heading towards Marco Island to conduct takeoffs and landings. During the flight, they performed steep turns and stalls for the potential buyer to become familiar the airplane. The dual student was on the second touch-and-go exercise, when during the landing the aircraft landed hard. The crew continued the flight and made one more landing with a full stop. The CFI and dual student got out of the airplane to examine the airplane for damage. They noted wrinkles in the skin of the fuselage next to the firewall section. The airplane was flown back to Naples where it was later determined the airplane incurred substantial damage by a licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student's improper landing flare and the pilot-in-command/CFI's inadequate supervision resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months