NTSB Identification: MIA05FA017.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 30, 2004 in Jacksonville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna P206, registration: N2588X
Injuries: 1 Fatal,4 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot did not perform weight and balance calculations for the accident flight; though, postaccident calculations indicated that the airplane was under gross weight and the center of gravity was within limits. The pilot reported that he did not have any memory of the accident flight. The accident flight was the second flight of the day for the pilot and began immediately after landing from the previous skydive drop flight. The passengers were loaded and the pilot taxied to runway 11 where he began the takeoff. Witnesses and a pilot-rated passenger in the airplane reported that after rotation, the airplane pitched up. The pilot-rated passenger who was seated behind the pilot moved forward and noted the pilot moving the manual elevator trim wheel in the nose-down direction. The airplane was observed to stall, pitch nose down, and collide with terrain. The flaps were extended 20 degrees, and the elevator trim was found set 10 degrees trailing edge tab down, or aircraft nose-up. The maximum elevator trim trailing edge down takeoff setting is 4 degrees. The airplane "Owner's Manual" before takeoff checklist indicates to set the elevator trim to the takeoff setting. The pilot reported that he had performed a takeoff in the accident airplane 2 times previously in which the elevator trim was position full nose-up. During those occasions, he moved the elevator trim to the nose-down direction and continued the takeoff. No evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction was noted to the flight controls for roll, pitch, yaw, or pitch trim. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper setting of the elevator trim by the pilot-in-command, his failure to follow the checklist related to elevator trim setting, and his failure to maintain VS during climb after takeoff resulting in an inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months