NTSB Identification: LAX04LA318.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. Southwest Airlines)
Accident occurred Monday, September 13, 2004 in Los Angeles, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Boeing 737-3H4, registration: N601WN
Injuries: 1 Serious,46 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A flight attendant sustained serious injuries when the Boeing 737 transport category airplane encountered wake turbulence while following behind a Boeing 747 on approach. The injured flight attendant was standing in the aft galley at the time of the event. Air traffic controllers issued a wake turbulence caution to the 737, which was level at 10,000 feet and trailing behind a 747 that was also level at 10,000 feet. According to the accident flight crew, they trailed behind the 747 by 5 miles; however, they still experienced a sudden and violent roll to the left of about 35 degrees. The flight crew righted the airplane and offset their flight path to the north of the 747's flight path. The airplane then landed uneventfully. Review of the aircraft's flight data recorder information revealed the fasten seat belt sign was illuminated and the passengers were all seated at the time of the event. However, the cabin attendants were not yet seated for landing. The Federal Aviation Administration's recommended procedures for avoiding wake turbulence while following another airplane (stay either on or above the preceding aircraft's flight path, upwind, or at least 1,000 feet below) was being followed at the time of the upset.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight's encounter with the wake turbulence from a preceding heavy airplane while on approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months